C'è un po di confusione:
ho trovato gli articoli in questione gli studi fatti dal Co.S.Me.Se.
il primo cita l'Helichrysum italicum (quindi non è endemico sardo!!!) invece il secondo cita l'Helichrysum microphyllum (anche questa diffusa in altre parti del mondo e già ampiamente studiata) e quindi l'invenzione del termine per questa nuova molecola scoperta, l'Arzanolo appunto (ma ora mi domando, come mai questa molecola è venuta fuori solo ora???)
Giovedì interpellerò il mio prof. di botanica farmaceutica Andrea Maxia che sta lavorando al progetto: Medicina popolare dell'Ogliastra "Erbe e tradizioni" (credo abbia lavorato pure lui per questo progetto) e vi farò sapere di più.
Articolo sul web:
I composti chimici isolati dall'euphorbia sono molto più potenti di quelli di sintesi, fino a due volte più attivi della ciclosporina A, utilizzata attualmente nelle terapie antitumorali, ci spiega il professor Attilio Di Pietro, dell'università di Lione, che studia il ruolo di alcuni trasportatori di farmaci come la glicoproteina P.
Un principio attivo antinfiammatorio del tutto nuovo è stato isolato anche dall'helichrysum italicum.
Il professor Eduardo Munoz, dell'università di Cordoba, ha voluto chiamarlo "arzanolo", in onore di Arzana, il paese del Gennargentu dove il ricercatore spagnolo ha trovato l'endemismo.
La Sardegna, com'è noto, è il territorio emerso più antico del Mediterraneo.
E l'isolamento geografico - databile fin dall'inizio del quaternario, 10 milioni di anni fa - ha definito, di conseguenza, l'isolamento genetico della flora autoctona sarda.
studi del Co.S.Me.Se.:
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/m..._n9186517/pg_1
Analysis of the volatile concentrate of the leaves and flowers of Helichrysum italicum (Roth) Don ssp. microphyllum (Willd.) Nyman (Asteraceae) by supercritical fluid...
Journal of Essential Oil Research: JEOR, Mar/Apr 2003 by Marongiu, Bruno, Piras, Alessandra, Desogus, Emanuela, Porcedda, Silvia, Ballero, Mauro
Helichrysum microphyllum oil is used in cosmetics as a lentive and deodorant, and in pharmaceuticals as an expectorant, anti-inflammaton, and anti-tussive, hepatoprotective and anti-psoriasis. In Sardinia, a decoction of aerial parts of this herb is employed in folk medicine as an antiallenic (1), antirheumatic (2) and an antineuralgic (3). Heliclinjsui oils are traditionally obtained by hydrodistillation or steam distillation (4,5). These processes are not expensive but can induce thermal degradation, hydrolysis and solubilization of some of the important fragrant constituents (6). Extracts obtained by solvents contain residues that can pollute the final product. These limitations can be overcome using supercritical fluid extraction (SFE) employing CO2 as extractant. Indeed, supercritical CO2 extraction can be performed at relatively low pressures, at near room temperature, and CO2 is completely eliminated from the product at the end of extraction process. Supercritical CO2 behaves like a lipophilic solvent, but has the advantage of variable selectivity and/or solvent power by varying pressure and temperature. On the other hand, it is necessary to choose the right operative conditions to avoid the coextraction of high molecular weight compounds, which are not responsible for the flavor. Indeed, many compounds show an appreciable solubility in supercritical CO2 under easily accessible conditions. The extraction of cuticular waxes, typically long chain alkanes, even if not very soluble in supercritical CO2 (7,8) compared to monoterpene hydrocarbons (HM), oxygenated monoterpenes (OM), sesquiterpene hydrocarbons (HS), and oxygenated sesquiterpenes (9,10) (OS), because they are located on the surface of vegetable matter is unavoidable. The problem is overcome by adopting a stepwise separation of the extracted product. Genera-lly, two steps are adequate. In the first stage, with the temperature below 0 deg C, the precipitation of waxes is induced, while in the second stage a strong reduction of pressure causes the removal of gaseous carbon dioxide from the volatile concentrate. As a result, volatile concentrates thus obtained bv SFE are devoid of fatty acids, resins, waxes and coloring matter normally coextracted by conventional solvent extraction and exhibit a scent more similar to the starting material from which they were derived than those obtained by means of steam distillation. The extraction time has proved to be another parameter that determines the composition of the extracted volatile concentrate because of the different diffusion times of the volatile components. The almost exclusive use of compressed carbon dioxide to extract volatiles or aroma substances destined for human nutrition or components in the pharmaceutical and perfume industries is due to its chemical and physical properties: it is safe, non-toxic, noncombustible, inexpensive and its critical temperature and pressure are not high (31.06 deg C and 73.82 bar) (11). The objectives of this study were to produce a volatile concentrate of H. italicum ssp. microphyllum by SFE. The plant investigated is a dwarf shrub with aromatic, agreable scent. Stems are woody and crabbed; the leaves are filiform. Flower heads are clustered together in terminal corymbs (flowering period is from May to June). Fruits are small blackish acheni. It is a Mediterranean species widespead in all of Sardinia from coasts to reliefs.
Experimental
Materials: H. italicum ssp. microphyllum plants were collected on the Gennergentu massif of Sardinia (Arzana, Nuoro). The aerial parts of the plant, leaves and flowers, were collected during full blossom and then air-dried in the shade for several days. A dried voucher specimen is retained, for comparison, in the Herbarium of the Department of Botanic Sciences, University of Cagliari (sample No. 180/14d). The final water content was 9.0% by weight on dry basis. Before utilization the material was comminuted until reaching a mean particles size of about 800 (mu)m. CO2 (purity 99%) was supplied by SIO (Societa Italiana Ossigeno, Cagliari, Italy).
Hyddillation: Hydrodistllation was performed in a Clevenger-type apparatus for 4 h, since the oil contained in the vegetable matrix was exhausted. In all cases, about 100 g of material belonging to the same lot employed in SFE were charged.




Rispondi Citando
litri di arzanolo per tutti!!!


